Name: Victor Manuel Mendez
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 27, 1997
Location Last Seen: East Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California
Date of Birth: January 20, 1967 or 1968
Age: 30 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'4
Weight: 130-145 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Victor Manuel Olivares; Victor Manuel Mendez
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He may have a mustache or a goatee
Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Checkered shirt, dark corduroy pants, black western boots and a brown leather jacket.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Mendez was last seen at his residence in East Los Angeles, California on January 27, 1997. He indicated he was going to visit family and never arrived at his destination. A missing persons report was filed on January 31, 1997.
Agency Name: Los Angeles Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Tamar Abraham
Agency Phone Number: (323) 890-5500
Agency E-Mail: tlabraha@lasd.org
Agency Case Number: 097-01484-0272-400
NCIC Case Number: M996636548
NamUs MP #1291
California Department of Justice
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr