1886DFCA - Maria Giovanna Evangelista

1 1

Name: Maria Giovanna Evangelista
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: January 28, 1997
Location Last Seen: San Francisco, San Francisco County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 1, 1960
Age: 36 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 145 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Maria Evangelista was last seen on January 27, 1997, in Montreal, Quebec, Canada. Maria had called her mother to tell her that she no longer wanted to return to the to Louis-H Lafontaine Hospital, a psychiatric hospital in Montreal, and would like to work in California. She flew in January from Toronto to San Francisco. She stayed in a hotel in San Francisco and was supposed to be back in February. Maria's luggage was found in the hotel on February 7, 1997.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: San Francisco Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Christopher Long
Agency Phone Number: 415-558-5508
Agency E-Mail: SFPDMissingPersonsUnit@sfgov.org
Agency Case Number: 97-0312482

Agency Name: Service de Police de la Ville de Montreal
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 514-393-1133
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 54-970203-041

NCIC Case Number: M-005152579
NamUs Case Number: 41468

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CA DOJ
SPVM

Admin Notes

Added: 2/7/06; Last Updated: 9/23/22 - By: hb