1885UMAR - Unidentified Male

Artistic Rendering
Artistic rendering of the victim. To view a post-mortem photo of the victim please click here

Date of Discovery: May 2, 1983
Location of Discovery: West Memphis, Crittenden County, Arkansas
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Pedestrian/auto accident

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-60 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6" (Measured)
Weight: 129 lbs. (Measured)
Hair Color: Black-gray, short with a mustache and beard.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Upper dentures recovered.
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue coat, blue pants, T-shirt, brown and white shirt, jockey shorts, a black belt with a large gold-colored buckle with the word "Walt" enscribed, socks, and a brown shoe (right).
Jewelry: Gold-colored ring with a clear stone.
Additional Personal Items: A brown wallet containing $30.92 in cash. A small bible. Two pieces of paper with apparent names and numbers. A red cigarette lighter. A pack of Lucky cigarettes and Salem cigarettes.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was walking in the middle of I-40 in the eastbound lane near the I-55 junction when an 18 wheeler driver tried to avoid him but struck him.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Crittenden County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Coroner William Wolfe
Agency Phone Number: 870-735-5855
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 222-83

NCIC Case Number: U110023755
NamUs Case Number: UP 2907

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 01/07/2024

Submit an update to this case file.