Name: Gary Lynn Allison
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 20, 1997
Location Last Seen: Anchorage, Anchorage County, Alaska
Date of Birth: September 20, 1954
Age: 42 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 175 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Red birthmark on right cheek; tattoo on left arm - may have additional tattoos on both arms; may have grown a beard; hair shoulder length at the time of his disappearance
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Allison was last heard from on January 20, 1997 near Mountain View, Alaska. He had spoken to his wife on the phone, and she indicated that he was acting strangely. He mentioned that he had a new friend. The circumstances surrounding his disappearance are suspicious, and local police believe he may have met with foul play.
Agency Name: Anchorage Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 907-786-8500
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 97-15686
NamUs Case Number: 30185
NCIC Case Number: M-995758561
NamUs
Alaska Missing Persons Bulletins
Added: 2/7/06; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr