1884DFMI - Shannon Dale Verhage

3 Left: circa 1997; 2 Middle: Age-progressed by FBI to 2 1/2 years; 2 Right: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 16 years; 25 years

Name: Shannon Dale Verhage
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 3, 1997
Location Last Seen: Cedar Springs, Newaygo County, Michigan

Physical Description

Date of Birth: June 15, 1996
Age: 11 months old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 2'6"
Weight: 30 lbs
Hair Color: Blond
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Birthmark on back of neck; dimples on cheeks and chin

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Tri-colored dress; diaper
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Shannon was last seen in Cedar Springs, Michigan on June 3, 1997, with her mother, Rachel Timmerman, as they left the Cedar Springs home of Timmerman’s parents. Rachel was going out on a date with a man, and he had asked her to bring Shannon along. They were only planning on being gone a few hours, but they never returned.

Rachel was found deceased on July 5, 1997, in Oxford Lake. Her body was bound with a chain weighted by cinder blocks and duct tape was found across her eyes and mouth.

Marvin Charles Gabrion II was convicted of the murder of Rachel in early March 2002 and sentenced to death shortly thereafter. Rachel had charged Gabrion with sexually assaulting her. Rachel disappeared three days before she was scheduled to testify against Gabrion.

Shannon has never been located.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Michigan State Police
Agency Contact Person: Det. Sgt. Ryan Maki
Agency Phone Number: 231-873-2171
Agency E-Mail: MSP-MissingPersons@michigan.gov
Agency Case Number: 65-2363-97

NCIC Case Number: M-044128303
NamUs Case Number: 6777
NCMEC Case Number: 835530

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
WBCK FM

Admin Notes

Added: 2/7/06; Last Updated: 3/21/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App