"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 1883UMAR

 The Doe Network

NO IMAGE

Identified...Identified...Identified

Unidentified Male

  • Date of Discovery: July 7, 1982
  • Location of Discovery: Pine Bluff, Jefferson County, Arkansas
  • Estimated Date of Death: 1982
  • State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
  • Cause of Death: Unknown
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 25-50 years old
  • Race: Black
  • Gender: Male
  • Height: 5'8"
  • Weight: 119 lbs.
  • Hair Color: Black, short and kinky.
  • Eye Color: Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: An appendicular scar on the right lower quadrant of the abdomen.
  • Dentals: Not available.
  • Fingerprints: Available. RT: 23 PO 18 15 19; LT: 21 PI 18 20 14.
  • DNA: Not available. Remains cremated or buried.
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Blue pants, yellow shirt, white boxer shorts, brown boots with no laces, and black socks.
  • Jewelry: Unknown
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown
  • Case History

    The victim was located inside of a box car (#SCL28532) at the RIP Yard Cotton Belt Gravity Yard. The box car had arrived at the yard three days prior on July 4th.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Jefferson County Coroner's Office
  • Agency Contact Person: N/A
  • Agency Phone Number: 870-541-5364
  • Agency Name: Arkansas State Crime Laboratory
  • Agency Contact Person: Chris Edwards
  • Agency Phone Number: 501-227-5936
  • E-Mail

  • Agency Case Number: 299-82
  • NCIC Case Number: U000024947
  • NamUs Case Number: UP #3124
  • Former Hot Case Number: 1351
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Last Updated: 2/8/13 - By: DD / Hot Case Coordinator

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.