1883DFFL - Kristy Jean Rogers

1 2 Age-Progressed Age-Progressed Age-Progressed
From left to right : (Circa 1997), (Circa 1997), Progressed to age 24 years (Circa 2004), Progressed to age 31 years (Circa 2011), Progressed to age 35 years (Circa 2015)

Name: Kristy Jean Rogers
Case Classification: Lost, Injured, Missing
Missing Since: August 2, 1997
Location Last Seen: Crestview, Okaloosa County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 23, 1980
Age: 16 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3" (160 cm)
Weight: 109 lbs (49 kg).
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She has her navel pierced and a lazy right eye. Medical: She may be in need of medical assistance.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: She was last seen wearing a white cut-off shirt and blue jeans.
Jewelry: Friendship necklace and several rings.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Rogers was last seen in Crestview, Florida on August 2, 1997.

Kristy was to spend Friday night, August 1, 1997, at a girlfriends house, but instead went to her boyfriends home. He states that she left there at 05:00 on August 2, 1997, but she has not been seen or heard from since that time.

She wasn't a runaway. She had no problems at home, and there was no reason for her to leave home. She took nothing with her, including medication she was taking for a kidney infection. None of Rogers' friends knew anything.

In February 1998, a bag containing clothing, keys and makeup belonging to Rogers was discovered behind a shopping center close to where she disappeared.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Crestview Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Investigator, Ralph Garrett
Agency Phone Number: 850-682-2055
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 7790-97

NamUs Case Number: MP6595
NCIC Case Number: M-041321375
NCMEC Case Number: 836052

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
Florida Department of Law Enforcement
Florida Missing Children Information Clearinghouse
Northwest Florida Daily News 7/31/07
Child Protection Education of America, Inc.

Admin Notes

Added: 2-2-2006; Last Updated: 10/16/2022 - By: kc