Date of Discovery: July 6, 1997
Location of Discovery: Eureka, Wayne County, North Carolina
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 32-42 years old
Race: White or Hispanic or Native American.
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 104 lbs.
Hair Color: Black with a mustache.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. Central and lateral upper incisors are shovel shaped, indicating possible race of Native American.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: mtDNA and nucDNA available with UNT (ref #11-0657).
Clothing: Striped T-shirt, brief underwear (size 32 waist), and black jeans (size 31x32).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was found in an abandoned house on Old Mill Road (Lancaster Lands) approximately 1/8 of a mile from the Green County line.
Agency Name: North Carolina Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Clyde Gibbs
Agency Phone Number: 919-966-2253
Agency Case Number: 97-4538
Agency Name: The Wayne County Sheriff's Office
Agency Phone Number: 919-731-1481
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP 2808
Former Hot Case Number: 2062
Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 10/29/2021