1881DMIN - Frank Tucker

Frank Tucker

Name: Frank Tucker
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: January 28, 1927
Location Last Seen: Warsaw, Kosciusko County, Indiana

Physical Description

Date of Birth: circa 1869
Age: 58 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Gray or Partially Gray, thinning
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Medium build.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Tucker was last seen in Warsaw, IN on January 28, 1927, on his way home from work that night as a clerk at Breading Cigar store. He was last seen by a witness at approximately 9:00 p.m. who saw him in the middle of the street turning up Lake Street from Center Street. They talked briefly, the witness walking on the sidewalk and Tucker in the street. Tucker walked up on Lake Street and was never seen again.

Tucker did not turn up for work the following Saturday morning. This was odd, as he was always prompt. When he did not show up at 9:30 a.m., two men went to his house to see what was wrong. They found his bedroom undisturbed and his bed untouched. He apparently had not been home at all. Additionally, a check of his neighborhood revealed that neighbors did not remember seeing him come home.

A few days later, Tucker's cap with blood spots was found in an alley off East Main Street. A private detective was hired by Tucker's estate to find clues. A posse searched the river and lake areas meticulously, but no evidence turned up.

Tucker had a habit of carrying a large sum of money with him at all times. When he disappeared, it was thought he had $4,000.00 worth of cash and checks on him.

It is suspected that he met with foul play on his way home from work that night. After his disappearance, law enforcement officials were able to get two confessions from men who said they were implicated in the murder of Tucker. Officers obtained the confession of four men for conspiring to rob Tucker prior to January of 1927. No conviction was ever obtained and a body was never found. One man was tried for murder, but the trial resulted in a hung jury. A second trial brought forth a verdict of not guilty, and the accused was set free.

Rumors through the years reported Tucker to be in Cuba, Canada, and out west, but none of these rumors have been verified. Tucker told a friend that he could disappear from Warsaw and no one would know where he was. It is possible tha Tucker did just that. He had plenty of time to go from Pike Street to the Pennsylvania Railroad Station, watch to see if anyone was on the platform, climb on the late train and leave Warsaw. Tucker has never been located and was declared deceased a year after his disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Warsaw Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (574) 372-9515
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NamUs Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

YesterYear in Print

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011 ; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr