1880UMFL - Unidentified Male

Sketches of the victim.

Date of Discovery: January 12, 1983
Location of Discovery: Key Largo, Monroe County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1982 to 1983
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 45-60 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Surgical scar on right lower quadrant of abdomen with surgical absence of the cecal appendix.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Between the two upper frontal teeth there is a noticeable separation. Fillings or crowns are present.
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Wrangler blue jeans (size 38 medium), a leather belt with a brass buckle, Fruit of the Loom shorts, blue nylon socks, a colored shirt, and black zipper boots (the right one is torn on the back portion).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

A man collecting insects near Card Sound Road found the victim's remains wrapped in green plastic. He had a .45 caliber bullet in his right pelvis and suffered blunt-force trauma.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 16, Monroe County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Thomas Beaver, M.D.
Agency Phone Number: 305-743-9011
Agency E-Mail: district16medicalexaminer(AT)gmail.com
Agency Case Number: 83-0006

NCIC Case Number: U050021871
NamUs Case Number: 6227

Information Source(s)

Namus

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 1/12/17