Photo of decedent, partial upper dental plate (flipper)
Date of Discovery: December 3, 2009
Location of Discovery: Louisville, Jefferson County, Kentucky
Estimated Date of Death: Same as date of discovery
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot
Estimated Age: 30-40 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'4", measured
Weight: 131 lbs., measured
Hair Color: Black, 2" long, wavy
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Bilateral lumbar scar on back. Multiple linear scars in various orientations, all 1/4" to 2 1/2" in length.
Dentals: Available. Extensive dental work. Complete loss of crown #29. Small occlusal pit caries on #17. Teeth #7-#10 replaced with "flipper"
with non-cast clasp.
Fingerprints: Available with Louisville Metro Police. Rt: WM LS 10 16 13; Lt: 19 13 13 12 11.
DNA: Sample available. Status of submission unknown.
Clothing: Izod jacket (long-sleeved, gray); Izod polo shirt (short-sleeved, orange with white stripes);
Ice Pole jeans (blue); bikini briefs (blue); socks (red/black); and Air Jordan athletic shoes (black).
The decedent's clothing is in custody of the Louisville Metro Police Department.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Louisville Metro Police and EMS responded to a report of shots fired shortly after midnight at the Preston Oaks apartment complex in the 1200 block of Quest Drive,
where they found a man who had been shot down in his apartment during a robbery. He was taken to University Hospital where he was pronounced dead from multiple
gunshot wounds at 12:52 a.m.
A photo of the victim was found on a cell phone. Police believe the man is from either Mexico or Honduras. He was given the nickname "Juan Doe" by people
who paid for his burial.
Five people are serving time for his murder and other related crimes. The robbery was random and the suspects do not know the victim.
Agency Name: Kentucky State Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Dr. Amy Burrows-Beckham,
Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 502-489-5209
Agency E-Mail: Amy-Burrows@ky.gov
Agency Case Number: ME-09-1257
Agency Name: Louisville Metro Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 502-574-7111
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 09-275
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP 7293
Former Hot Case Number: 1903
NamUs
Louisville Metro Police Department
The Courier-Journal - December 4, 2009
The Courier-Journal - December 11, 2009
The Courier-Journal - December 17, 2009
The Courier-Journal - December 22, 2009
The Courier-Journal - April 2, 2010
WDRB - October 26, 2017
Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 09/24/21
Questions or comments? Please contact appropriate member of the Area Team.