1878UMKY - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: August 3, 2003
Location of Discovery: Ballard County, Kentucky
Estimated Date of Death: 1983-2003
State of Remains: Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Gunshot wounds

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-50 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6" to 5'8"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available; teeth #4, 5, 12 severe decay with only roots remaining
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available; mtDNA entered into FBI NMPDD

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: None

Circumstances of Discovery

A fisherman found a human skull buried on the banks of the Ohio River in the Barlow Bottoms, two miles north of the Mounds City Landing boat ramp. The jawbone, three ribs, a shoulder blade, and un upper arm bone were found by investigators. The skull had multiple gunshot wounds.

Forensic analysis suggests the bones belonged to a Hispanic or African-American man who died at least 10 years ago and was buried at the location discovered. Investigators have also considered that the remains could have floated downstream or been dragged upriver by a barge tow.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Kentucky State Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Amy Burrows-Beckham, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 502-489-5209
Agency E-Mail: Amy-Burrows(at)ky.gov
Agency Case Number: FA-2003-40

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 110
Former Hot Case Number: 2197

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Paducah Sun (Paducah, KY) - August 28, 2003; November 20, 2003; August 3, 2004

Admin Notes

Added: prior to 2010; Last Updated: 8/17/21