1877UMKY - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: January 27, 2002
Location of Discovery: Hopkinsville, Christian County, Kentucky
Estimated Date of Death: 2 to 6 weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Hanging

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-40 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 4'9"
Weight: Unknown.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: mtDNA available in FBI NMPDD (ref #301-HQ-1490668).

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans, blue sweathirt with Michigan on the chest, multi-colored hooded sweatshirt, a single black glove, black shoes, and a red coat.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: A note was found in the coat with a "Louis Rlanco? or Blanco?"

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located hanging in a rural tobacco barn on Disposal Plant Road.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Christian County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Amy Burrows-Beckham
Agency Phone Number: 270-889-9393 or 502-852-5587
Agency E-Mail: Amy.Burrows(at)ky.gov
Agency Case Number: ME02-021

Agency Name: Hopkinsville Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 270-890-1300
Agency E-Mail: info-pd(at)hopkinsvilleky.us
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: U610003379
NamUs Case Number: 97
Former Hot Case Number: 192

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 1/15/13; Last Updated: 08/15/21