1876UMKY - Unidentified Male

shoe
Shoe worn by the decedent

Date of Discovery: August 7, 1998
Location of Discovery: Louisville, Jefferson County, Kentucky
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Presumed drowning. Manner of death possibly suicide.

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-35 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'4", measured
Weight: 140 lbs., measured
Hair Color: Brown, fine, 3" long
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Brown mustache

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Had caries.
Fingerprints: Not Available.
DNA: Samples submitted. Status of tests unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Gray and white pinstripe oxford shirt (button-down, long-sleeved); White t-shirt; Dark blue trousers; Black leather belt; Multicolored purple/green/black swimming trunks; White athletic socks; White/gray Nike Air athletic shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

A pair of cyclists on the Riverwalk spotted the decedent floating in the Ohio River, east of the McAlpine Locks in Louisville. Police scuba divers retrieved the decedent's body. There were no obvious signs of foul play.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Kentucky State Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Dr. Amy Burrows-Beckham, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 502-489-5209
Agency E-Mail: Amy-Burrows@ky.gov
Agency Case Number: ME-98-520

Agency Name: Louisville Metro Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Anne Hogan, Law Enforcement
Agency Phone Number: 502-574-7111
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP 79
Former Hot Case Number: 1267

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Courier-Journal
WDRB

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 09/20/21

Questions or comments? Please contact appropriate member of the Area Team.