1875UMKY - Unidentified Male

xray
X-ray

Date of Discovery: July 9, 1998
Location of Discovery: Somerset, Pulaski County, Kentucky
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial remains with soft tissues
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-35 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8", estimated
Weight: Not listed
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. X-rays are available. Filling or crown present. Recent extraction of teeth #12, 31, and 32.
Fingerprints: Not Available.
DNA: Available with FBI NMPDD.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Wrangler jeans, Fruit of the Loom briefs (small 30-32), Oak Harbor hiking boots (light tan & navy blue, size 9EE).
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found in a rural white-water section of the river.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Kentucky State Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Amy Burrows-Beckham, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 502-489-5209
Agency E-Mail: Amy-Burrows@ky.gov
Agency Case Number: FA-1998-40

NCIC Case Number: U138350530
NamUs Case Number: UP80
Former Hot Case Number: 2060

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 09/19/21

Questions or comments? Please contact appropriate member of the Area Team.