Tattoo on Descedent
Date of Discovery: April 6, 1997
Location of Discovery: Louisville, Jefferson County, Kentucky
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks prior
State of Remains: Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Drowning
Estimated Age: 20-50 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 168 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, very curly, minimal gray
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Partial crude tattoo "GEORG" on inside of left forearm (see photo); two fresh sutures on the scalp, 3 days to one week old
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available in FBI NMPDD
Clothing: None
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: None
The decedent's nude body was found in the Ohio River about 2 feet from the shore near the boat ramps at the McAlpine Locks. The body had lacerations and fractures likely from a boat propeller. Cause of death was ruled as drowning.
Agency Name: Kentucky State Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Amy Burrows-Beckham, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 502-489-5209
Agency E-Mail: Amy-Burrows(at)ky.gov
Agency Case Number: FA-97-21; ME97-228
Agency Name: Louisville Metro Police Department - Cold Case Squad
Agency Contact Person: Detective Anne Hogan
Agency Phone Number: 502-574-7055
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 97-075; 80-97-0000001
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 109
Former Hot Case Number: 197
NamUs
The Courier-Journal (Louisville, KY) - April 8, 1997
Added: 2006; Last Updated: 8/14/21