Name: Roseann Marie Stone Pleasant
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 1, 1992
Location Last Seen: Spokane, Spokane County, Washington
Date of Birth: September 1, 1957
Age: 35 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 145 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: X-rays Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Pleasant was last seen in Spokane, Washington on October 1, 1992. She was a prostitute and drug addict at the time of her disappearance.
Roseann was the mother of Valiree Brianne Jackson who went missing on October 18, 1999. Her father, a truck driver named William Bradley "Brad" Jackson, said she vanished that morning from the front yard of her grandparents' home before her classes at McDonald Elementary School.
Brad became a suspect early on after police found Valiree's blood on her bedclothes and on Brad's shoes. Some of Brad's pubic hair was also found in Valiree's bed. Police put a global positioning system transmitter on Brad's truck so they could track its movements. The truck visited two fresh gravesites after Valiree's disappearance. One in Spokane Valley was empty but the other would prove to hold her body. It was recovered, wrapped in garbage bags and buried in Stevens County, on November 15.
When confronted with the evidence, Brad admitted to burying Valiree but not to killing her. He said she died of an accidental overdose of the antidepressant drug Paxil which had been prescribed for her and he panicked when he found her body. Police charged him with second-degree murder, and later upgraded the charge to first-degree. At Brad's trial, his defense attorney argued that Valiree died from the overdose while the prosecution said Brad had smothered Valiree either because she was going to report that he was sexually abusing her, or because she did not get along with his girlfriend. He was convicted of killing his daughter on October 5, 2000 and sentenced to fifty-six years in prison.
Brad is also considered a possible suspect in the 1992 disappearance of Valiree's mother, Roseann Stone Pleasant. She has never been found and he has not been charged in connection with her disappearance. Valiree's uncle and Peasant's sister, has spearheaded the Valiree Jackson Act which would impose stricter penalties for the murder of children.
Agency Name: Spokane Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 509-477-5980
Agency E-Mail: %20spdwebmail@spokanepolice.org
Agency Case Number: 920807541
The Augusta Chronicle - 11/23/99
In Memory of Valiree Brianne Jackson
Phoenix Publishing Group
Seattle Post-Intelligencer
Washington State Missing Persons
Added: 1-27-2006; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr