Date of Discovery: April 30, 1992
Location of Discovery: (east of) Keysburg, Logan County, Kentucky
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Homicide by a single gunshot wound to the heart
Estimated Age: 20-40 years old
Race: Native American or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7", estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black, approximately 2 inches long on his head. He had a half-inch black beard.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He was born with only one kidney, possibly due to a birth defect.
Dentals: Available. He had temporary acrylic crowns on three of his upper teeth (teeth #7, #8, and #10). Tooth #14 had a temporary filling.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: mtDNA and nucDNA are available with UNT (ref #08-7698).
Clothing: Multicolored short-sleeved knit shirt, yellow sweatpants
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
A worker from a paint crew working on a south Logan County farm thought he saw a human foot sticking out from under a pile of old lumber and brush.
The paint crew contacted authorities.
Authorities responded to the scene and found a body covered with tarp and other debris behind an abandoned farmhouse.
The farm where the body was found is located east of Keysburg near Kentucky Highway 102 and near the Tennessee line.
The man was buried in Maple Grove Cemetery in Russellville, Kentucky, on June 5, 1992.
Agency Name: Logan County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 270-755-2175 or 270-772-0814
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: ME-92-329
Agency Name: Kentucky State Police
Agency Contact Person: Detective Greg Dukes
Agency Phone Number: 502-782-1800
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: U563662781
NamUs Case Number: UP94
Former Hot Case Number: 1099
NamUs
The Courier-Journal - May 01, 1992
News-Democrat and Leader - May 04, 1992
News-Democrat and Leader - May 14, 1992
Kentucky New Era - July 23, 2008
The Courier-Journal - July 23, 2008
Logan County, Kentucky
Kentucky State Police
Added: Prior to 2009; Last Updated: 05/19/21
Questions or comments? Please contact appropriate member of the Area Team.