1870UMKY - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: April 22, 1983
Location of Discovery: Cadiz, Trigg County, Kentucky
Estimated Date of Death: 6-12 months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-50 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 185 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, long and slightly wavy.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: nuc DNA available in FBI NMPDD.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Light brown slacks, blue & white checked long-sleeved shirt, blue cloth jacket, and a white athletic shoe.
Jewelry: Sea Master watch with black band worn on the left wrist.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located on the shore of Lake Barkley.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Trigg County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 270-522-6676
Agency Case Number: ME-07-048/A83-52

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #752 Former Hot Case Number: 1248

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 11/7/2019