186UMTX - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of the decedent

Date of Discovery: November 28, 1997
Location of Discovery: Sinton, San Patricio County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 4-6 weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Insect/animal activity
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-45 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10" - 6'0"
Weight: 150 lbs. - 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. He had crooked upper teeth.
Fingerprints: Unavailable.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Green, short-sleeved pullover; Basic Equipment brand shirt; White, short-sleeved, Body Glove brand t-shirt; White Hanes boxer underwear; Levi's 550 blue jeans; White crew socks.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The badly decomposed remains of an unidentified male were discovered in tall grass along side U.S. 77 and the 181 Bypass in Sinton, Texas on November 28, 1997 (Thanksgiving Day) by a woman doing routine checks on oil field equipment.

He had been shot once in the head and several times in the chest and was dumped at this location.

Investigators believe the man was robbed of his wallet and personal belongings.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Nueces County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Ronald Charles, Sr Autopsy Technician
Agency Phone Number: 361-884-4994
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 97-1298 SC

Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Agency Phone Number: 800-346-3243 OR 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: mpch(at)dps.texas.gov
Agency Case Number: U9712001

Agency Name: San Patricio County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 361-364-9600
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: RD097434

NCIC Case Number: U-080457025
NamUs Case Number: UP9730

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Texas Department of Public Safety - Missing Persons Clearinghouse
KRIS 6 News

Admin Notes

Added: 07/22/2000; Last Updated: 04/04/2022