Date of Discovery: November 21, 1982
Location of Discovery: Kenton County, Kentucky
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 40-70 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 147 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray, thin and 4" long. White/gray beard 1" to 1.5" long.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Toenails uncut and "have a ram's horn configuration." Uncircumcised. Scars: 4" linear scar on the left upper arm. 3" vertical scar on right forearm just proximal to ulnar
Dentals: Not available. Edentulous.
Fingerprints: Unknown. Autopsy report indicates fingerprints were taken on 11/4/82 and given to Dr. Reichert, Kenton County Coroner.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Dirty blue jeans, black belt, plaid shirt, 2 wool socks, worn brown shoes with heels worn off and holes worn through the soles.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was found in the woods near Locust Pike Park by two park employees.
Agency Name: Kenton County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Amy Burrows-Beckham
Agency Phone Number: 859-291-3330 or 502-852-5587
Agency Case Number: OC-180-82
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #6715
Former Hot Case Number: 2015
Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 11/5/2019