1868UMKY - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

Reconstruction of the victim.

Date of Discovery: September 1, 1980
Location of Discovery: Carrollton, Carroll County, Kentucky
Estimated Date of Death: 4-8 months prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide - Blunt-force trauma to the back of the head

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-55 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8" to 5'9"
Weight: Unknown, but of muscular and/or stocky build.
Hair Color: Brown, light to medium.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Evidence of a previously broken nose, left ankle, and foot. Possibly right-handed. May have suffered from arthritis. Possible evidence of poor nourishment and/or drug use.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available, although the victim had no teeth.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None located.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's skull was located on September 1, 1980 after flood waters receded on the Ohio River near Carrollton. On November 11, 1980, additional remains were found on the riverbank behind Kentucky Utilities Plant in Ghent. It is believed that both sets of remains may belong to the same individual.

In May 2017, a potential link between the remains and missing Constable George Hawkins was discovered. Hawkins disappeared in 1961 and is believed to have been killed by mobsters and bore a resemblance to the reconstruction of this victim.

Hawkins was later listed as an exclusion, yet the DNA comparison was reportedly inconclusive.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Carroll County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Amy Burrows-Beckham
Agency Phone Number: 502-525-2306 or 502-852-5587
Agency E-Mail: Amy-Burrows(at)ky.gov
Agency Case Number: 80-F-26

Agency Name: Kentucky State Police - Post 5
Agency Contact Person: Trooper Endre Samu or Lt. Kevin Johnson
Agency Phone Number: 1-877-416-1226
Agency E-Mail: Kevin.Johnson(at)ky.gov
Agency Case Number: 05-80-0920

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 104
Former Hot Case Number: 200

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Kentucky State Police
Local 12
In Depth Interview with Jason Futch and J. Todd Matthews
True Cold Case Files

Admin Notes

Added: 8/15/2006; Last Updated: 10/4/2020