1867UMKY - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: March 28, 1973
Location of Discovery: Cadiz, Trigg County, Kentucky
Estimated Date of Death: 2 to 12 months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-40 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 219 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available. Edentulous.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: mtDNA available in FBI NMPDD (ref #301-HQ-1558962).

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found in Lake Barkley. The body was exhumed in 2007 to collect DNA samples.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Trigg County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Amy Burrows-Beckham
Agency Phone Number: 270-522-6676 or 502-852-5587
Agency Case Number: ME-07-049

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #753 Former Hot Case Number: 921

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 8/22/2019