1867DMMI - Oscar Florence Hintta

Oscar F. Hintta

Name: Oscar Florence Hintta
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: November 1, 1989
Location Last Seen: Kenton, Houghton County, Michigan

Physical Description

Date of Birth: circa 1920
Age: 65 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'0" - 6'0"
Weight: 130 - 210 lbs
Hair Color: Gray or partially gray
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Bright orange clothes; gloves
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Carrying an expensive gun for hunting

Circumstances of Disappearance

Hintta, a retired custodian from Calumet, went deer hunting in the Kenton Area District of the Ottawa National Forest with a friend in November of 1989. The two hunters went off in different directions, Hintta was last seen going down an old logging road. When Hintta failed to show up a few hours later, his friend notified authorities.

The search effort was hampered greatly by a freak weather pattern that moved into the area the very next day. When the search resumed, a Coast Guard helicopter and the MSP Canine Unit from Negaunee were called in. But the three-day search turned up nothing.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Houghton County Sheriff Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 906-482-0055
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2046-88

NamUs Case Number: 9161
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Daily Mining Gazette
Milwaukee Sentinel - 6/13/94

Admin Notes

Added: 4/22/10; Last Updated: 10-14-2022 - By: hwa