3 Left: Aisenberg, circa 1997; Age-progressed by NCMEC to 13 years (circa 2010); Age-progressed to 16 years (Circa 2013); Age-progressed to 18 years (Circa 2015); Age-progressed to 23 years (Circa 2020)
Name: Sabrina Paige Aisenberg
Case Classification: Lost, Injured, Missing
Missing Since: November 24, 1997
Location Last Seen: Valrico, Hillsborough County, Florida.
Date of Birth: June 27, 1997
Age: 5 months old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 2'6" (76 cm)
Weight: 20 lbs (9 kg)
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Birthmark on the back of her shoulder in the shape of a "Y"
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Sabrina was wearing a one piece lavender sleeper with a floral pattern at the time she vanished. A handmade blue and yellow blanket with imprinted animal images and yellow piping was also missing from her crib.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Sabrina went missing from her residence sometime during the early morning hours of November 24, 1997.
Her mother, Marlene Aisenberg, told authorities that she checked on Sabrina at approximately 00:00, and the infant was asleep in her crib. Marlene stated that when she returned to her daughter's room at 06:42, Sabrina had disappeared. Her yellow blanket is also missing.
Authorities say whoever took the girl didn't leave a note, and there was no sign of forced entry.
While her parents were charged in her disappearance, the charges were dropped due to lack of evidence and unethical behavior by the authorities.
Agency Name: Hillsborough County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Investigator Daneil Bendig
Agency Phone Number: 813-247-8200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 97MO2569
NCIC Case Number: M-078309557
NCMEC Case Number: NCMC840605
NamUs Case Number: MP5781
National Center for Missing & Exploited Children
NamUs
Polly Klaas Foundation
For the Lost
Florida Department of Law Enforcement
Florida Missing Children Information Clearinghouse
AMW
Added: 1-22-2006; Last Updated: 10/16/2022 - By: kc