1866UMKY - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: August 14, 1971
Location of Discovery: DeKoven, Union County, Kentucky
Estimated Date of Death: 6 weeks to 2 months prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: Late 30s - early 40s
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 145 lbs.
Hair: Brown, possibly shoulder length
Eye Color: Possibly brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Pants or jeans (description unavailable).
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located in the Ohio River 1/2 mile south of DeKoven, in Union County, Kentucky, on August 14, 1971.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Kentucky State Police
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Jason Pagan or Lt. Lonnie Bell
Agency E-Mail: Jason.Pagan(at)ky.gov or Lonnie.Bell(at)ky.gov
Agency Phone Number: 270-826-3312
Agency Case Number: KY 16-4691

Agency Name: Kentucky Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Dr. Amy Burrows-Beckham
Agency Phone Number: 502-852-5587
Agency E-mail: Amy-Burrows(at)ky.gov
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 16003
Former Hot Case Number: 501

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 12/14/2023