1865UMFL - Unidentified Male

Reconstructions of the decedent by Samantha Steinberg.

Date of Discovery: March 30, 1989
Location of Discovery: Miami, Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-30 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 126 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, about 4" long. A brown mustache and beard stubble.n
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was located at Canal L-31 North, 19700 S.W. 168th Street in Miami, Florida. Wire was used to tie plastic weights to the body and his hands were removed, indicating whoever disposed of the body did not want it to be identified.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Miami-Dade Medical Examiner Department
Agency Contact Person: Brittney McLaurin
Agency Phone Number: 305-545-2400 or 305-545-2460
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1989-00950

NCIC Case Number: U3800991377
NamUs Case Number: 1189
Former Hot Case Number: 1067

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB
Dragan Project

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 11/23/17