"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 1863UMCO

 The Doe Network

IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED
NO IMAGE

Unidentified Male

  • Date of Discovery: August 30, 2002
  • Location of Discovery: Boulder County, Colorado
  • Estimated Date of Death: One year or greater
  • State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
  • Cause of Death: Unknown
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 17-20 years old
  • Race: White
  • Gender: Male
  • Height: 5'6"
  • Weight: Unknown
  • Hair Color: Dark brown, straight, 1-2 cm in length, some of the ends possibly dyed blond.
  • Eye Color: Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
  • Dentals: Available. Third molars not erupted. Three amalgam fillings. Supernumerary tooth located behind (lingual to) teeth 26 & 27 on mandible.
  • Fingerprints: Unknown
  • DNA: mtDNA and nucDNA available with FBI NMPDD.
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: None
  • Jewelry: Unknown
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown
  • Case History

    Hikers discovered human remains in a small box canyon near an area frequented by transients, 1/4 mile southwest of Boulder city limits.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Boulder County Coroner's Office
  • Agency Contact Person: Thomas Faure
  • Agency Phone Number: 303-441-3535
  • E-Mail

  • Agency Case Number: 1711-02-A
  • NCIC Case Number: U160002881
  • NamUs Case Number: UP #515
  • Former Hot Case Number: 895
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Last Updated: 1/13/13 - By: DD / Hot Case Coordinator

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.