Identified...Identified...Identified
Victim's clothing. To view a postmortem photo of the victim, click here.
Date of Discovery: February 2, 2002
Location of Discovery: Denver, Denver County, Colorado
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 50-60 years old
Race: Unknown
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: No scars or tattoos noted. Had facial stubble.
Dentals: Not available. Had no front teeth.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was located near a pedestrian bridge on the bank of the South Platte River, south of 6th Avenue and near the Denver Wastewater Management Building. He was found in a shelter constructed of tree branches and twigs and may have resided at that location for some time.
Agency Name: Denver County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: James Caruso or Tracey Balbin
Agency Phone Number: 303-436-7711 or 7712
Agency Case Number: ME: 0849
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #7177
Former Hot Case Number: UP #520
NamUs
Denver County Medical Examiner's Office
Added: Prior to 2015; Last Updated:10/26/2021