1861UMCO - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

Date of Discovery: December 16, 1999
Location of Discovery: Denver, Denver County, Colorado
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Recognizable
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35 - 60 years old
Race: Mixed - White/Hispanic/American Indian/Alaska Native
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"-6'0"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located in the area of 4600 National Western Drive near the South Platte River. He is thought to have been homeless and was possibly living in the area where he was found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Denver County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Hanah Shimeall
Agency Phone Number: 720-337-7600
Agency E-Mail: medicalexaminers@denvergov.org
Agency Case Number: 1999-4872

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 7175
Former Hot Case Number: 519

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Denver County Medical Examiner

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2015; Last Updated: 5/12/22