185UMFL - Unidentified Male

Reconstructions of Victim

Date of Discovery: March 12, 1985
Location of Discovery: Fort Lauderdale, Broward County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 21-35 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 181 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mustache

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: The victim was found nude. In the room was a pair of tan, Eaton Hill pants, size 36/30, and a large, blue, nylon shirt.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found murdered at the Interlude Motel at 1215 South Federal Highway, in Fort Lauderdale, Florida on March 12, 1985.

The decedent checked into the Interlude Motel with two other males at around 8:45 PM on March 11, 1985. The man who rented the room had registered under a false name. The men were given room 11. At around 11:45 AM the next morning, a hotel employee who was checking the rooms before the maid would enter did not receive a reply when he knocked on their door. When he got inside, he found the decedent lying naked on the floor.

The man had been asphyxiated and a bloody handprint was on the wall. The man's clothing and identification had apparently been stolen by his killers, presumably the men he had checked in with. The handprint was identified as that of 21-year-old Peter Ruggirello, a homosexual prostitute and drifter. He was arrested on April 14 and he has refused to cooperate with investigators, claiming innocence.

During the murder trial, Peter said that the man's name was Adam and that he had met him and the other man at a bar on West Broward Boulevard in downtown Fort Lauderdale. Peter may have identified the decedent as Henry Faulkner, but this name has never been verified. It was rumored that the decedent may have been from France and that a Masonic ring had been stolen from him. Neither rumor could be confirmed or denied. As of April 1986, the other suspect, identified as Wayne Moore, remains at large.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 17 Medical Examiners Office - Broward County
Agency Contact Person: Wendy Crane
Agency Phone Number: 954-357-5200
Agency E-Mail: Med_Exam_Trauma(at)Broward.org
Agency Case Number: 1985-00409

Agency Name: Fort Lauderdale Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 954-828-5534
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 85-4-3959

NCIC Case Number: U-0643895296
NamUs Case Number: 1240
Former Hot Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB
The Sun Sentinal
Miami Herald

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 3/8/2023