185UFSC - Unidentified Female

Reconstruction of Victim by Roy Paschal

Date of Discovery: November 5, 1988
Location of Discovery: Columbia, Richland County, South Carolina
Estimated Date of Death: 2 weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable
Cause of Death: Believed to be murdered

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35 - 45 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'2" to 5'6"
Weight: 140 - 150 lbs
Hair Color: Black, medium length
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: One or both hands not recovered.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unique/dental- wore upper dentures.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black skirt and slip and blue or green colored underwear, button dress shirt near the body
Jewelry: Two rings on left hand with stones
Additional Personal Items: Rollers/curlers in her hair.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's decomposed remains were discovered by hunters in an area off Red Hill Road, near I-20 and Fairfield Road just north of Columbia, SC on November 5, 1988.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Richland County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 803-576-3000
Agency E-Mail: sheriff@rcsd.net
Agency Case Number: 1105883010

Agency Name: Richland County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: William Stevens
Agency Phone Number: 803-576-1799
Agency E-Mail: RCCOquestions@richlandcountysc.gov
Agency Case Number: 88-0424

NCIC Case Number: U-486871920
NamUs Case Number: #UP12595
Former Hot Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Richland County Coroner's Office
State, The (Columbia, SC)11/30/88

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 12/1/21