Right 2: Age-Progressed by NCMEC to 34 years; 40 years
Name: Diane Nguyen Robbins
Case Classification: Non-Family Abduction
Missing Since: June 18, 1985
Location Last Seen: Kennewick, Benton County, Washington
Date of Birth: October 29, 1971
Age: 13 years old
Race: White/Asian
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2
Weight: 90 pounds
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Vietnamese features; 1" long scar on forehead
Dentals: X-rays Available. No dental work
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Diane Robbins was last seen leaving her family's Kennewick, Washington home on June 18, 1985. She reportedly told her family that she was headed to Seattle to visit friends.
Diane joined Molly A. Purdin, a 21-year-old woman from Pasco, Washington, sometime after she left her family's home. Diane and Molly were last seen in King County, Washington.
Molly was discovered murdered off of Index-Galena Road on July 12, 1985. She had been killed by blunt force trauma to the head. There was no sign of Diane.
Due to the circumstances surrounding Molly's death, foul play is suspected in Diane's disappearance.
Agency Name: Benton County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Unit
Agency Phone Number: 509-735-6555
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 8505003
NCIC Case Number: M161438631
NCMEC Case Number: 601878
NamUs Case Number: 6581
NCMEC
NamUs
The Daily Herald - Feb. 15, 2009
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 03/11/2024 - By: hb