Reconstructions of the decedent by Sergio Soto and clay renderings.
Date of Discovery: November 21, 1993
Location of Discovery: Gregory Canyon, Boulder, Boulder County, Colorado
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 25-45 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5" to 5'8"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair: Dark blond to light brown, straight, shoulder length, course. Full beard.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Bridge of nose prominent and deviated to the left. Possible iron deficit anemia (cribra orbitalia).
Dentals: Available. Restorations and root canal. Other teeth were unrestored with some degree of decay
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Blue jeans (size L 32), T-shirt, and white athletic shoes (size 8.5)
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
A hiker found the decedent lying face down near some bushes on the north slope of a mountain meadow in Gregory Canyon west of City of Boulder.
His body was exhumed in 2018. Chemical isotope testing indicated he was not native to Colorado, but most likely Southern Florida or Central Texas.
Agency Name: Boulder County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Coroner Emma Hall or Laurissa Lampi
Agency Phone Number: 303-441-3535
Agency Email: llampi(at)bouldercounty.org
Agency Case Number: 1517-93-A
Agency Name: Boulder County Sheriff's Office
Agency Phone Number: 303-441-3600
Agency Case Number: S9311920
NCIC Case Number: U692195392
NamUs Case Number: 517
Former Hot Case Number: 975
NamUs
Colorado Bureau of Investigation
University of South Florida
Added: Prior to 2009; Last Updated: 11/1/18