1857UMCO - Unidentified Male

Artistic rendering of the victim. To view a post-mortem photo of the victim please click here

Date of Discovery: November 5, 1990
Location of Discovery: Denver, Denver County, Colorado
Estimated Date of Death: 1990
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-40 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7" (Measured)
Weight: 120 lbs. (Measured)
Hair Color: Brown, wavy.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He had bushy eyebrows and wore a goatee.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Brown jacket lined with white fur, gray long sleeved shirt with alternating red and blue horizontal stripes, white t-shirt, blue jeans, and brown shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Brown wallet.

Circumstances of Discovery

Discovered by passerby lying face down west of the highway. The victim was discovered by a passerby lying face down in the snow at the southbound exit of I-25 and I-70 eastbound in Denver.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Denver Office of the Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Hanah Shimeall, Medicolegal Death Investigator II
Agency Phone Number: (720) 337-7600
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1990-1949

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP 13758

Information Source(s)

Namus
Denver County Medical Examiner's Office

Admin Notes

Added: 2/23/15; Last Updated: 01/07/2024

Submit an update to this case file.