Name: Ronald Leonard Farrell
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: October 5, 1999
Location Last Seen: Hemet, Riverside County, California
Date of Birth: May 15, 1937
Age: 61 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 155 lbs.
Hair Color: Grey
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: A gray mustache. Gold-rim, prescription glasses. A tattoo of an eagle on his upper right arm with three small stars underneath the eagle. Medical: Farrell takes medication for high cholesterol, but is otherwise healthy.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: White, long sleeve shirt.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Ronald Farrell left his Alto Drive home about 09.00 a.m. on foot and may have been headed to a Hemet drug store near the intersection of Florida and Lyon avenues, to get a prescription filled. Farrell's wife called authorities in the afternoon when he did not return. The couple, who have been married nearly 40 years, had plans to head to Riverside in the afternoon.
Farrell, a retired Air Force veteran, took walks everyday and had a goal of walking 100 miles each month. It was common for him to take off for hours, walking along the busy streets into the East Hemet area or along the lonely roads south of his Alto Drive home.
The Farrell's owns a home in Arizona, but there is no indication Ronald has tried to make contact with family members there. Ronald Farrell carries an Arizona identification card. He worked as computer programming supervisor for the city of Mesa until 1997.
Agency Name: Riverside County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 951-791-3400
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: DR99279033
Riverside County Sheriff's Department
Press-Enterprise
Added: 2-3-2009; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr