1856UMCO - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE
To view a postmortem photograph, please click here.

Date of Discovery: September 17, 1988
Location of Discovery: Denver, Denver County, Colorado
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 60-70 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 138 pounds
Hair Color: Gray, short with frontal balding
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Edentulous

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found by a passerby at the Rio Grande West Railroad yard at 6th Street and Navajo in Denver. It's believed he was undomiciled.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Denver City Coroner's Office
Agency Phone Number: 720-337-7600
Agency Case Number: 1988-1604

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 7170
Former Hot Case Number: 513

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Denver Office of the Medical Examiner

Admin Notes

Added: 1/1/2008; Last Updated: 1/28/2024