Name: Corey Lynn Brooks
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 19, 1998
Location Last Seen: Orchard, Fort Bend County, Texas
Date of Birth: circa 1977
Age: 21 years old
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Male
Height: Unknown
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Brooks vanished after attending a family reunion in the small town of Orchard in rural Fort Bend County, TX.
At first, his mother wasn't too concerned because he sometimes disappeared but always returned. By January of 1999, she was getting concerned. When her daughter came home from school crying because she heard a rumor that he was dead, the mother filed a missing persons report with the Fort Bend County Sheriff's Office. By March, Crime Stoppers were receiving anonymous tips that Brooks had been killed and tossed into the Brazos River.
In 2005, Steve Carrington confessed to killing Brooks. Brooks and Carrington were cousins and lived together on Johnson Road in Orchard when Brooks disappeared. Witnesses told police that Carrington shot Brooks in the head and then enlisted the help of a friend to wrap the body in plastic, place it in the trunk of a car and then the two men drove to a bridge on F.M. 1489 over the flooded Brazos River and threw Brooks' body into the torrent below.
Brooks and Carrington argued over money and Brooks fired a pistol he was carrying, Carrington told police. Carrington also told detectives he knocked the pistol from Brooks' hand and picked it up off the floor as Brooks came at him. Carrington stated while he was coming up he fired the pistol and Brooks fell to the mattress. The pistol used in the shooting was also tossed into the river, Carrington told police. Brooks' body has not been found.
Agency Name: Fort Bend County Crime Stoppers
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (281) 342-8477
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
Texas EquuSearch
Houston Chronicle
Radiate Times
Added: 9/8/08; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr