1854DFIL - Marcy Jo Andrews

Marcy Jo Andrews

Name: Marcy Jo Andrews
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 14, 1984
Location Last Seen: Chicago, Cook County, Illinois

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 1, 1960
Age: 24 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Marcy Jo Andrews and two other women went to Casey Nowicki's apartment at 2558 West Iowa Street in Chicago. Andrews met Nowicki for the first time that day. After some time there, Nowicki allegedly offered to drive the girls home. On the way home, they were involved in an accident in which Andrew's ankle was injured. Nowicki said he would take Andrews to the hospital, if the other two women would get the car towed. Instead of taking Andrews to the hospital, Nowicki took her back to his apartment, where he drugged and sexually assaulted her.

Nowicki allegedly called a friend to help him put the body in the trunk of his mother's car. A friend of Nowicki's testified that he saw Andrews' body rolled in a carpet. Nowicki was convicted of her homicide in July 2005. Andrews' body has never been found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: The Chicago Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Dave Scholtes
Agency Phone Number: (312) 997-4410
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: F064239

NamUs Case Number: 32913
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Chicago Tribune
Find Law: The People of the State of Illinois v. Casey Nowicki
Chicago Tribune: Searching for Marcy
Medill News Service Archive
Chicago Sun-Times
Belleville News Democrat

Admin Notes

Added: 1/14/06; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr