1852UMCO - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE
To view a postmortem photograph, please click here.

Date of Discovery: March 21, 1981
Location of Discovery: Denver, Denver County, Colorado
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Stabbed

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-35 years old
Race: White and Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 111 pounds
Hair Color: Black, long
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Short moustache, thin sideburns, and ill-kempt beard

Identifiers

Dentals:Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Wearing Levi blue jeans, tan parka, short brown cowboy boots, long black socks, and a dark blue sweater with pink, red, and light blue stripes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found stabbed to death in the street across from the address 2649 17th St, Denver.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Denver Office of the Medical Examiner
Agency Phone Number: 720-337-7600
Agency Case Number: 1981-82214
Agency Email:medicalexaminers@denvergov.org

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 7161
Former Hot Case Number: 1663

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CBI Cold Case Files
Unidentified Persons - City and County of Denver

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 9/24/22