1852DMIA - Robert Lee Kellar

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT
Robert Lee Kellar

Name: Robert Lee Kellar
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: February 12, 1990
Location Last Seen: Muscatine, Muscatine County, Iowa

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 24, 1969
Age: 19 yrs old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 135-160 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, long; hair may be dyed blonde
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Robbie, Bob, Lee/Rob Kellar; Rob Heuton
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He has two small scars on his left cheek. Small scar below right eye and small scar on right wrist. .

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Jeans, long shirt, belt with a large buckle, boots or tennis shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Kellar always wanted to be a singer in a rock and roll band. He would hitchhike to California, Colorado and Florida, exploring the United States and chasing that dream. The last time he left, he never came back.

According to family members he wasn't acting like himself in the months prior to his disappearance. He was depressed and also had other problems that were hard for him to handle and may have been using drugs. Kellar's family reported him missing in 1992, two years after he left on his last cross-country trip. They assumed he would be back. Muscatine police took the report but didn't find evidence of a crime. Because there was no indication of foul play in the disappearance of Kellar, the investigation concluded that he left the area voluntarily.

Kellar's family believes he is residing in another state probably Colorado, California, New York or Florida. They have not had any contact with him and are concerned as a result of this.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Muscatine Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Lieutenant Tim Hull
Agency Phone Number: 563-263-9922 ext. 608
Agency E-Mail: thull(at)muscatineiowa.gov
Agency Case Number: 92-017014

NamUs Case Number: 15021
NCIC Case Number: M609399699

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Iowa Missing Person Clearinghouse
Muscatine Journal
IA Cold Cases
Family Member

Admin Notes

Added: 1/15/2006; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr