Date of Discovery: September 12, 1980
Location of Discovery: Commerce City, Adams County, Colorado
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Accident consistent with drowning
Estimated Age: 60-70 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10 to 6'0"
Weight: 160 to 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark and gray. Short and balding.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Evidence of a previous fracture of the left leg bone that had been repaired by a screw and metal plate. He possibly limped when he walked.
Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Not available
Clothing: Checkered shirt, white undergarments, and wool trousers.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was found in the Platte River spillway west of the Riverside Cemetery in Commerce City. He had no identification on him.
Agency Name: Adams County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Monica Broncucia-Jordan
Agency Phone Number: 303-659-1027
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 80-296
NCIC Case Number: Not entered
NamUs Case Number: 14608
Former Hot Case Number:
NamUs
Adams County Coroner's Office
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11/30/16