The Doe Network: International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 1850UMCO

 The Doe Network

IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED

NO IMAGE

Unidentified Male

  • Date of Discovery: May 21, 1979
  • Location of Discovery: Denver, Colorado
  • Estimated Date of Death: Same day
  • State of Remains: Burned/charred
  • Cause of Death: Fire
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 30-50 years old
  • Race: White
  • Gender: Male
  • Height: 5'5" to 5'9"
  • Weight: 115-125 lbs.
  • Hair Color: Black
  • Eye Color: Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.
  • Dentals: Not available.
  • Fingerprints: Not available.
  • DNA: Not available.
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Unknown
  • Jewelry: Gold ring with a black stone.
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown
  • Case History

    The victim was found burned to death at 728 28th Street. The fire was determined to be the result of arson.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Denver Police Department
  • Agency Contact Person: Cold Case Unit
  • Agency Phone Number: 720-913-2000
  • Agency Name: Denver County Medical Examiner's Office
  • Agency Contact Person: Amy Martin
  • Agency Phone Number: 303-436-7711

  • Agency Case Number: LE: 79-051249 / 78265; ME: 1979-7826
  • NCIC Case Number: N/A
  • NamUs Case Number: UP #7158
  • Former Hot Case Number: 1661
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs
  • Denver Police Department

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 12/20/12 - By: DD / Unidentified Persons Coordinator

    To submit an update to this case file, click here.

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.