Name: Sharon Rose Sons
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 27, 1993
Location Last Seen: Lexington, Fayette County, Kentucky
Date of Birth: January 16, 1965
Age: 28 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1"
Weight: 98 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond/Strawberry
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Susie
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Torn ear lobe, linear scar on lower abdomen, small superficial scars on arms and legs, freckles on nose in summer, scar on top of head, tattoo on right ankle of a partly-colored rose, pierced ears.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Knee length denim skirt, and tennis shoes.
Jewelry: Plain gold chain with flexible cross, a gold necklace that says "Willie" and 3 or 4 rings.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Sons' live-in boyfriend, Willie King, told police that she had taken a walk to a nearby coin-operated laundry to visit a relative who managed it, and never returned. According to Sharon's sister, King filed a missing persons report before contacting family. Sharon left behind an 11-year-old son and wouldn't leave without alerting family. King and another former boyfriend were cleared by police. The family has hired a private investigator to look into the cold case.
Agency Name: Lexington-Fayette Urban County Division of Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 859-258-3563
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: MP1717
NCIC Case Number: M689083924
NamUs
Madison Courier (11/9/12)
WKYT (11/30/12)
Lexington Herald-Leader (Lexington, Kentucky) December 18, 1993
Lexington Herald-Leader (Lexington, Kentucky) February 2, 1994
Lexington Herald-Leader (Lexington, Kentucky) February 22, 2000
Added: 3/23/2009; Last Updated: 12-16-2022 - By: kc