1844UMWA - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: October 27, 1987
Location of Discovery: Wenatchee, Chelan County, Washington
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Traumatic injuries
Cause of Death: Struck by train

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 44-54 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'0"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo on right arm (unknown description).

Identifiers

Dentals: X-rays are available.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found after falling under a train. County records for this case have been destroyed.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Chelan County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (509) 667-6851
Agency Case Number: 87-9296

Agency Name: Chelan County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (509) 667-6431
Agency Case Number: A87-5912

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP85266
Former Hot Case Number: 2184

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Seattle PI News Archive

Admin Notes

Added: 12/1/2012; Last Updated:03/26/2024