"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 1842UMWA

 The Doe Network

Identified...Identified...Identified

NO IMAGE

Unidentified Male

  • Date of Discovery: August 19, 1987
  • Location of Discovery: Elliott Bay, King County, Washington
  • Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
  • State of Remains: Unknown
  • Cause of Death: Drowning
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 40-60 years old with a birth year of 1920 to 1938.
  • Race: White
  • Gender: Male
  • Height: 6'4"-6'5"
  • Weight: 180-185 lbs.
  • Hair Color: Unknown
  • Eye Color: Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: One-inch scar on his right temple from head surgery.
  • Dentals: Available. Extensive lower dental work and wore a bridge with two gold crowns.
  • Fingerprints: Unknown
  • DNA: Unknown
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Levi western-style shirt, New Balance tennis shoes, and white socks.
  • Jewelry: Unknown
  • Additional Personal Items: A white handkerchief stuffed in one pocket and $14 in the other.
  • Case History

    The victim was found floating in Elliott Bay a half-mile from Pier 91.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: King County Medical Examiner's Office
  • Agency Contact Person: N/A
  • Agency Phone Number: 206-731-3232 ext 1
  • Agency Name: King County Sheriff's Office
  • Agency Contact Person: N/A
  • Agency Phone Number: 206-296-0970

  • Agency Case Number: 87413268
  • NCIC Case Number: N/A
  • NamUs Case Number: Not listed
  • Former Hot Case Number: 949
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • Washington State Missing Persons
  • Seattle PI News Archive

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Last Updated: 12/10/12 - By: DD / Hot Case Coordinator

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.