Date of Discovery: October 6, 1980
Location of Discovery: Skagit County, Washington
Estimated Date of Death: 2 -12 months prior
State of Remains: Skeletal Remains
Cause of Death: Small calibre gunshot wound to the head
Estimated Age: 35-55 years old (most likely over 40) with birth year of 1925 to 1940.
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'4"-5'10"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown, short with a receding hairline. Had a week's growth of a beard.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Prior broken nose. Evidence of orthopedic surgery, possibly as a result of an accident. The victim may have had surgery that required a bone graft from the right hip (where 3 small holes were found) and the bone placed in the neck vertebra. May have had a dietary deficiency.
Dentals: Available. Wore dentures for at least 5 years.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
A hunter discovered a shallow grave in a heavily forested area near the Hurn Shake Mill located at 52368 Concrete Sauk Valley Road. The victim's body was bundled up in a fitted bed sheet, placed in garbage bags, then wrapped with nylon twine, and buried beneath about 18 inches of dirt. The skull has since been misplaced.
Based on the location of the burial site, the unidentified man likely either lived in or had contact with people in Skagit County or in the Darrington area of Snohomish County.
It is possible that the man was recovering from bone graft surgery at the time of death.
Agency Name: Skagit County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 360-336-9431
Agency Name: Skagit County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Ken Tiscornia
Agency Phone Number: 360-336-9450
Agency Case Number: LE: 80-5627
NCIC Case Number: Entered, number unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP# 13290
NamUs Case Number: 980
NamUs
Washington State Missing Persons
Seattle Post Intelligencer News Archive
Skagit Valley Herald News Archive
Added: 1/1/2012; Last Updated: