Forensic rendering of decedent.
Date of Discovery: September 21, 2012
Location of Discovery: Wimauma, Hillsborough County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks prior to Date of Discovery
State of Remains: All parts recovered. Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 45-65 years old. Estimated year of birth is 1947-1967
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 6'0" to 6'3"
Weight: Cannot Estimate
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. Moderate to advanced generalized peridontal disease. Anterior edge to edge occlusion with severe attrition Teeth #'s 6-8, 21, 22, 24 and 26-28. Default used tooth #11. Teeth #'s 23 and 25 missing postmortem.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Samples submitted - Tests not complete
Clothing: Aramarck blue work pants (size 36x32), black cloth belt, tan socks, and Starter black tennis shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Black zippered pouch
Partially skelontonized remains of the decedent were located on September 21, 2012. He is believed to be a homeless man who lived in the woods. He may possibly be known as the "Can Man."
Agency Name: Hillsborough County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Corporal Moises Garcia
Agency Phone Number: 813-247-8200
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 12-486861
Agency Name: Hillsborough Medical Examiners Office - District 13
Agency Contact Person: Amanda Whidden, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: (813) 914-4500
Agency E-Mail: whiddena@hillsboroughcounty.org
Agency Case Number: 12-5970
NCIC Case Number: U58002737340
NamUs Case Number: UP10785
Former Hot Case Number: N/A
NamUs
FLUIDDB
Medical Examiner
Added: Prior to 2012; Last Updated: 02/21/2021