Left : Reconstruction by Carl Koppelman. Right : Decedent's tattoo.
Date of Discovery: January 1, 2007
Location of Discovery: Nashville, Davidson County, Tennessee
Estimated Date of Death: 1 hour prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Auto/pedestrian accident
Estimated Age: 18-35 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'4" to 5'6"
Weight: 140-150 lbs.
Hair Color: Short black hair with a short mustache and hair on the chin.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of a heart with a rose with the inscription "Jamie"/"Y"/"Mi amor"/"Sandra" on the left side of his chest, and a scorpion on the left hand.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: White T-shirt, black jeans, and gray Fila tennis shoes (size 9.5).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was walking along I-24E near exit 60 when he was struck by a vehicle.
Agency Name: Tennessee & Davidson County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Candice Sexton
Agency Phone Number: 615-743-1800
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 07-003
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 550
Former Hot Case Number: 2177
NamUs
News Channel 5 - December 5 2023
Added: Prior to 2012; Last Updated: 2/1/2024