1838DMTX - John Franklin Gregory

John F. Gregory John F. Gregory
Mouse over to enlarge. The images above were taken circa 1997.

Name: John Franklin Gregory
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 6, 1997
Location Last Seen: Austin, Travis County, Texas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 27, 1953
Age: 44 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0" - 6'2"
Weight: 180 - 200 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, long
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He needs medication for his blood and to stabilize his mood. At the time of his disappearance, he had a full beard worn long and a mustache. He wears glasses.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: A black leather jacket, t-shirt with purple and teal horizontal stripes, blue jeans and tennis shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Glasses and a black motorcycle helmet.

Circumstances of Disappearance

Gregory was last seen in Austin, TX walking along Highway 20, two miles west of Texas 71, when he disappeared. Authorities believe he may have been trying to visit his family in Bastrop, TX. He has not been seen nor heard from since.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Austin Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Lara Nunez , Retired
Agency Phone Number: (512) 974-5210
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 97-1910922

NamUs Case Number: 37267
NCIC Case Number: M-040707808

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Texas Department of Public Safety

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011 ; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr